Information, content and data on this website

Information on this website is provided for information purposes only. While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of any information or other material contained on this website, it is provided on the basis that the LINK Scheme and Link Scheme Ltd (and its members, either individually or collectively) accept no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense of whatsoever kind arising directly or indirectly from or in connection with the use by any person of any information or other material contained herein. You must seek independent professional advice before relying on any information contained herein; reliance is at your own risk.

Any use of the information or other material contained on this website shall signify agreement to this provision.

Privacy Policy

Link Scheme Ltd "LINK" is the operator of the LINK system as set out in the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Act 2013

Privacy statement

Link Scheme Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website and the security of the information which website visitors provide once this data is in the company's possession. Before anyone submits information they first must accept the insecure nature of the Internet and the risk this may pose to the integrity of information they provide. Accordingly, Link Scheme Ltd accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or misuse of the data that may occur while the data is in transmission. Upon receipt, LINK will take precautions which accord with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will take responsible precautions to ensure that personal data in its possession is secure and not open to abuse.

Security

Link Scheme Ltd is committed to protecting your data. We guard your personal data with the same degree of responsibility as we treat our transaction services.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.

Disclosure of information

Link Scheme Ltd complies with and is registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. Any personal details and information that you may provide while using this website, will NOT be passed to ANY organisation beyond the Link Scheme Ltd group of companies without your consent. However, your details may sometimes be shared with associated companies, partner organisations and third parties in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested. LINK Scheme Ltd its associated companies, partner organisations and third parties will only contact those individuals who have "opted in" to receive further information and contact from the company or its representatives. In respect of these individuals LINK may from time-to-time provide their details to LINK's customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that LINK may monitor and improve the services that it provides. Accordingly, representatives of LINK or those acting on its behalf may, from time-to-time, contact you and ask for comments on the services provided by LINK. In addition, Link Scheme Ltd associated companies and third parties may contact you with information and products, services, updates and other issues the company believes may be of interest to you.

Information gathering

Information is collected at different points in this website with the informed consent of the website visitor. The data provided is used to improve the appropriateness of the information provided on the site, market research, and the provision of other services by the company, associated companies and other third parties.

Sharing of the information

LINK shares aggregated information and statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information with the banking industry, partners, third parties, marketing agencies, suppliers and advertisers. While the aggregated information is derived from information provided by website visitors, it should be noted that it is not possible to identify any individual from the aggregated data. The company may from time-to-time supply the owners or operators of third party websites linked to the LINK website with information relating to the number of users linking to this website from such third party sites. Individuals cannot be identified from this information.

Contact us

If you contact us by email, LINK will use the email address you provide to send a reply. This will not be used to send you any other kind of marketing information or information about our company's services or partner organisations unless you request otherwise.

Opt-in policy

Link Scheme Ltd invites you to express positive preference and "opt-in". By doing so you will receive information and contacts which the company believes may be of interest to you.

Changing your preference or updating your data

Link Scheme Ltd gives you the following options for changing and updating information previously provided. Write to: LINK Scheme, RSM, 2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds, LS1 4HG or email [info@link.co.uk] with the subject title: Privacy Policy - data changes.

Notification of changes

If at any point in time Link Scheme Ltd wishes to use information which comprises personal data, as defined in the Data Protection Act, 1998 for a purpose or purposes different from that stated at the time it was collected, Link Scheme Ltd will contact the data subjects and obtain their positive consent.

Use of cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create against your PC. LINK uses cookies to provide a higher level of service to its customers.  When someone visits our websites we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  We collect this information in a way which does not not identify anyone.  We do not make any attempt to find out identites of those visiting our websites.  We do not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.  If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.  We make it clear we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls to LINK may be recorded for security, monitoring and training purposes.

Links to third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link to through [http://www.link.co.uk/] are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we urge you to be careful when you enter any personal information online. Link Scheme Ltd accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites. LINK provides these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by LINK.

Updated information

Link Scheme Ltd may at any time revise this privacy policy by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current private policy to which you are bound.

Contacting LINK

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact http://www.link.co.uk/contact-us/ with the subject title: Privacy Policy.

Company information

Link Scheme Ltd is the operator of the LINK system as set out in the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Act 2013.

LINK is recognised as an inter-bank payment system under section 184 of the Banking Act 2009.

Name & Registered Office:Link Scheme Ltd, RSM, 2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds LS1 4HG

Registered in England and Wales. Company Number 08774124